tellpost
[…] For those instances when the conversation may be hindered as a result of this disclosure, then perhaps a tactical approach such as this is necessary.

Arrests, Not Convictions

It isn’t often that employers are prohibited from considering factors in hiring and retention scenarios that go beyond the protected classes that are provided for in various federal laws. In California, however, there is a unique distinction that favors employees and their wherewithal to avoid convictions by opting for a jury acquital, dismissal, or diversionary program.

In Section 432.7 (a) of the California Labor Code it states that no employer shall “ask an applicant for employment to disclose, through any written form or verbally, information concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in [a] conviction.” It goes on to state that “nor shall any employer seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment…any record of arrest or detention that did not result in a conviction.”