tellpost
[…] It goes on to state that “nor shall any employer seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment…any record of arrest or detention that did not result in a conviction.”

If an employee or potential employee opted to accept an offer, such as deferred adjudication, wherein charges are dismissed after a predetermined period of time, that charge too an employer would be prohibited from considering. Penal Code Section 1001.9 Subpart A states, in part, that “upon successful completion of a diversion program, the arrest upon which the diversion was based shall be deemed to have never occurred.” Furthermore, in Subpart B, it states that “an arrest resulting in successful completion of a diversion program shall not…be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment.”

By seeking or disseminating information concerning charges that did not result in a conviction, there is also a breach of privacy per Section 1 of Article 1 of the California Constitution. Pitman v. City of Oakland (1988) 197 Cal.